Skip to main content

ENDORSEMENTS

The North Shore Federation of Labor and the Ohio AFL-CIO will begin the endorsement process in January 2023 for candidates who will appear on the May 2nd Primary Election Ballot.

As of January 1, 2023, the following elected officials were endorsed by the North Shore AFL-CIO and are now current office holders:

PRESIDENT & VICE-PRESIDENT
Joseph Biden & Kamala Harris

U.S. SENATE
Sherrod Brown

U.S. CONGRESS
Shontel Brown, CD 11

STATE HOUSE
Michael J. Skindell, HD 13
Sean P. Brennan, HD 14 (OEA Member)
Bride Sweeney, HD 16
Tom Patton, HD 17 (IATSE Local 756 Member)
Darnell Brewer, HD 18
Phil Robinson, HD 19
Elliot Forhan, HD 21
Juanita Brent, HD 22
Daniel P. Troy, HD 23 (SMART Local 33 Member)

STATE SENATE
Kent Smith, SD 21
Nickie Antonio, SD 23

COUNTY EXECUTIVE
Chris Ronayne

COUNTY COUNCIL
Yvonne M. Conwell, Dist. 7
Meredith M. Turner, Dist. 9
Cheryl Stevens, Dist. 10
Sunny M. Simon, Dist. 11

COURT OF APPEALS
Emanuella Groves, Ohio 8th, FTC 2/11/21
Mary Eileen Kilbane, Ohio 8th, FTC 1/1/2023
Lisa Forbes, Ohio 8th, FTC 1/2/2023
Kathleen Ann Keough, Ohio 8th, FTC 1/3/2023
Michael John Ryan, Ohio 8th, FTE 2/9/2027

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION
Tom Jackson, Dist. 10

COURT OF COMMON PLEAS
Kelly Ann Gallagher, Gen. Div.
Richard A. Bell, Gen. Div.
Sherrie Miday, Gen. Div.
Jeffrey P. Saffold, Gen. Div.
Maureen Clancy, Gen. Div.
Deborah M. Turner, Gen. Div.
Jennifer O'Donnell, Gen. Div. (AFSCME Local 3631 Member)
Francine Goldberg, Domestic Relations
Diane Palos, Domestic Relations
Anne C. McDonough, Juvenile Division
Nicholas Celebreze, Juvenile Division

BEACHWOOD
Wendy Leatherberry, Board of Education

BEREA
Ana Chapman, Board of Education

BROOK PARK
Brian Poindexter, Council at-Large

BROOKLYN
Kevin Tanski, Council at-Large

CLEVELAND
Joe Jones, Council Ward 1
Kevin Bishop, Council Ward 2
Kerry McCormack, Council Ward 3
Richard Starr, Council Ward 5
Blaine Griffin, Council Ward 6
Stephanie Howse, Council Ward 7
Anthony Hairston, Council Ward 10
Brian Mooney, Council Ward 11
Rebecca Maruer, Council Ward 12
Jasmin Santana, Council Ward 14
Jenny Spencer, Council Ward 15
Charles Slife, Council Ward 17
Ann Claire Oakar, Municipal Court Judge, FTC 1/3/2021
Andrea Nelson Moore, Municipal Court Judge, FTC 1/4/2021

CLEVELAND HEIGHTS
Kahlil Seren, Mayor
Davida Russell, Council at-Large

EAST CLEVELAND
Nathaniel Martin

EDUCATIONAL SERVICE CENTER OF NORTHEAST OHIO
George Klepacz, Board of Governors
Christine A. Krol, Board of Governors
Anthony Miceli, Board of Governors

GARFIELD HEIGHTS
Matthew Burke, Mayor
Avery Johnson, Council Ward 4
Jason X. Blake, Council Ward 5
Clifford Kelley, Council Ward 6

LAKEWOOD
Sarah Kepple, Council at-Large
Tristan Rader, Council at-Large
Kyle Baker, Council Ward 1
Nora Katzenberger, Board of Education

MAPLE HEIGHTS
Ron Jackson, President of Council
Timothy Tatum, Council District 3
Richard Trojanski, Council District 6

NORTH OLMSTED
Nicole Dailey Jones, Mayor
Lou Brossard, President of Council
Chris Scarl, Council Ward 1
Mary Gilchrist, Council Ward 3
Mary Ellen Hemann, Council Ward 4
Gina Lehmann, Board of Education

OLMSTED FALLS
James Graven, Mayor
Lori Jones, Council at-Large

OLMSTED TOWNSHIP
Alton Riley, Trustee

PARMA
Sean Brennan, President of Council
Vito Dipierro, Council Ward 1
Deborah Lime, Council Ward 2
Allan Divis, Council Ward 5
Linda Kohar, Council Ward 8

PARMA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT
Cyndee Bratz, Board of Education

PARMA HEIGHTS
Marie Gallo, Mayor
Lisa Maruschak, Council Ward 1
Tom Rounds, Council Ward 3

ROCKY RIVER
Christina Morris, Council at-Large
Jeanne Gallagher, Council Ward 3

SHAKER HEIGHTS MUNICIPAL COURT
Anne Walton Keller, Municipal Court Judge, Unexpired Term ending 12/31/2023

SOLON
Michael Kan, Council Ward 4

SOUTH EUCLID
Chanell Elston, Council at-Large

STRONGSVILLE
Joe DeMio, Council at-Large
Kelly Kosek, Council at-Large

UNIVERSITY HEIGHTS
Michael Brennan, Mayor
Brian King, Council at-Large

WESTLAKE
Michael O'Donnell

MENTOR
Maggie Cook, Board of Education
Virginia Jeschelnig, Board of Education

MENTOR-ON-THE-LAKE
Michelle Moore, Council at-Large

RUSSELL TOWNSHIP
Jim Mueller, Trustee